Free Case Evaluation
[…] • The property owner failed to repair, remove, or warn of the hazard within a reasonable time.
    • The dangerous condition caused the injury.

    Slip and Fall Laws in Texas

    Comparative Fault

    Texas follows a modified comparative fault system, which means that if the injured party is partially to blame for their slip and fall, their compensation may be reduced by their percentage of fault. For example, if you are awarded $100,000 and found 30% at fault for your slip and fall, you will receive 70% of the award or $70,000.

    However, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Sec. 33.001 also states that:

    “In an action to which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”

    This means if the injured party is found 51% at fault or more, they cannot recover any compensation.

    Statute of Limitations

    Texas imposes a strict deadline (statute of limitations) of two years within which you can file a slip and fall lawsuit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.